Graduate Tax FAQ
[…] Per NYU’s policy, “Graduate students may be eligible for a half-time or full-time equivalency, based upon the determination of their academic department, even if they are not enrolled for actual credits.

Mostly, the definition of half or full-time status is based on the number of credits one is registered for, but there are other academic activities or factors which can be taken into account.

The federal definition of half-time status relates to academic workload in part, which is formally defined in the definition of a full-time program. 34 CFR 668.2(b), defining “full-time student,” states “The student's workload may include any combination of courses, work, research, or special studies that the institution considers sufficient to classify the student as a full-time student.” 

What We Can Consider

Consistent with other schools at NYU, the following criteria can be taken into account:

- Final semester of the program: A student who is completing their last semester and needs fewer than five credits to graduate.